Home

Building Rental

EMS

Equipment

Events

History before 1948

History 1948 to 1973

History 1973 to present

Jr. Fire Dept.

Links

Members

Membership

Privacy Policy

Women's Auxiliary

Contact

 

Past Officers:

In the beginning of the department there was a President and Vice President of the fire department:
President    
Robert Heck October 1, 1948 December 31, 1948
Walter Baker January 1, 1949 December 31, 1949
Vice President    
Frank Clark October 1, 1948 December 31, 1948
Neal Carl January 1, 1949 December 31, 1949

Chief of the Department:
Delbert Davison October 1, 1948 December 31, 1952
Dwight Grube January 1, 1953 December 31, 1967
Ralph Zimmerman January 1, 1968 December 31, 1984
Rusty Kaffenbarger January 1, 1985 June 26, 1998
Robert Hoey July 12, 1998 December 31, 2004
Lynn Zimmerman January 1, 2005 September 11, 2005
Robert Hoey October 2, 2005 present

Assistant Chief of the Department:
Frank Bridges October 1, 1948 December 31, 1949
Dwight Grube January 1, 1950 December 31, 1952
Delbert Davidson January 1, 1953 December 31, 1957
Ralph Zimmerman January 1, 1958 December 31, 1967
Garnard Littlejohn January 1, 1968 December 31, 1968
Rufus Drum January 1, 1969 December 31, 1969
Sam Sullenberger January 1, 1970 December 31, 1972
Mike Sullenberger January 1, 1973 December 31, 1974
Harold Zerkle January 1, 1975 June 30, 1980
Mike Sullenberger July 1, 1980 December 31, 1980
Robert Hoey January 1, 1981 December 31, 1982
Rusty Kaffenbarger January 1, 1983 December 31, 1984
Harold Zerkle January 1, 1985 December 31, 1991
Robert Hoey January 1, 1992 July 12, 1998
Mike Sullenberger July 12, 1998 present

EMS Officer

February 1, 1978, the members of the squad names a Training Officer.

December 1979, The training Officer was changed to the Title of Squad Coordinator.

December 1983, the squad coordinator is voted on by the members of the fire department.

April 2006, Squad Coordinator title is changed to EMS Officer.
David Fay February 1, 1978 December 31, 1979
Harvey Zimmerman January 1, 1980 December 31, 1994
Esin Zimmerman January 1, 1995 December 31, 2001
Eric Johnson January 1, 2002 December 31, 2004
Nikki Ziegler January 1, 2005 August 7, 2005
Eric Johnson September 11, 2005 March 22, 2006
Brian Selsor April 2, 2006 December 31, 2007
Dan Welty January 1, 2008 December 31, 2013
Bobbe Gearhardt January 1, 2014 present

Assistant EMS Officer

Position created December 1992

Kurt Garver January 1, 1993 December 31, 1993
Leroy Snipes January 1, 1994 December 31, 1996
Leah Conrad January 1, 1997 December 31, 1997
Mark Dickey January 1, 1998 December 31, 1998
Leah Conrad January 1, 1999 December 31, 1999
Kristi Medley January 1, 2000 December 31, 2001
Mandy Riffle January 1, 2002 December 31, 2004
Eric Johnson January 1, 2005 September 11, 2005
John York October 2, 2005 December 31, 2007
Eric Johnson January 1, 2008 December 31, 2010
Kristie Medley January 1, 2011 present

Secretary

Bernard Shook October 1, 1948 December 31, 1949
Melvin Littlejohn January 1, 1950 December 31, 1952
Harley Penney January 1, 1953 December 31, 1953
Melvin Littlejohn January 1, 1954 December 31, 1955
Melvin Zerkle January 1, 1956 December 31, 1963
Walter Baker January 1, 1964 December 31, 1986
David Fay January 1, 1987 December 31, 1989
Lynn Zimmerman January 1, 1990 December 31, 2001
Ken Turner January 1, 2002 December 31, 2004
Trent Zerkle January 1, 2005 present

Treasurer

Gail Miller October 1, 1948 December 31, 1950
Walter Baker January 1, 1951 December 31, 1954
Robert Stephens January 1, 1955 December 31, 1956
Harley Penney January 1, 1957 July 12, 1957
Walter Baker July 13, 1957 December 31, 1957
Richard Balthaser January 1, 1958 December 31, 1958
Garnard Littlejohn January 1, 1959 December 31, 1967
Melvin Littlejohn January 1, 1968 December 31, 1968
Garnard Littlejohn January 1, 1969 December 31, 1969
Rufus Drum January 1, 1970 December 31, 1981
Kurt Garver January 1, 1982 December 31, 1987
Garnard Littlejohn January 1, 1988 November 21, 2008
Roger Littlejohn December 7, 2008 present

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

Position created in December 1984.  Split into separate positions in December 2004

Dan Welty January 1, 1985 December 31, 1985
Leroy Snipes January 1, 1986 December 31, 1986
Dan Welty January 1, 1987 December 31, 1993
Kurt Weddington January 1, 1994 December 31, 1994
Dan Welty January 1, 1995 December 31, 2001
Lynn Zimmerman January 1, 2002 December 31, 2004

Assistant Secretary

Position split from Assistant Secretary/Treasurer in December 2004

Dan Welty January 1, 2005 December 31, 2007
Keith Ziegler January 1, 2008 December 31, 2010
Jacob Welty January 1, 2011 present

Assistant Treasurer

Position split from Assistant Secretary/Treasurer in December 2004

Roger Littlejohn January 1, 2005 December 7, 2008
Ben O'Burn January 4, 2009 February, 2011
Jason Riffle March 2011 present

Captains/Lieutenants

Appointed by the Chief and Asst. Chief (1975)

Voted on by members (1976 thru 1978)

Appointed by the Chief and Asst. Chief (1979 thru present)

All officers were assigned a numbering system in 1990

Titles were changed July 1998

1975 Harvey Zimmerman Robert Zimmerman Robert Westerman Lloyd Brown
1976 Stephen Adams Mike Sullenberger Harvey Zimmerman Robert Zimmerman
1977 Robert Hoey Dennis Overcash Leroy Snipes Mike Sullenberger
1978 Robert Hoey Herbert Nitchman Leroy Snipes Mike Sullenberger
1979 Robert Hoey Herbert Nitchman Leroy Snipes Mike Sullenberger
1980 Robert Hoey Herbert Nitchman Leroy Snipes Mike Sullenberger
1981 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Leroy Snipes Rusty Kaffenbarger
1982 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Leroy Snipes Rusty Kaffenbarger
1983 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Leroy Snipes Robert Hoey
1984 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Leroy Snipes Robert Hoey
1985 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Bill Coffey Robert Hoey
1986 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Bill Coffey Robert Hoey
1987 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Bill Coffey Robert Hoey
1988 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Bill Coffey Robert Hoey
1989 Mike Sullenberger Lloyd Brown Bill Coffey (thru April)

Leroy Snipes (May-December)

Robert Hoey
1990 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Leroy Snipes-Unit 105 Robert Hoey-Unit 106
1991 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Leroy Snipes-Unit 105 Robert Hoey-Unit 106
1992 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Leroy Snipes-Unit 105 Harold Zerkle-Unit 106
1993 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Leroy Snipes-Unit 105 Harold Zerkle-Unit 106
1994 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Leroy Snipes-Unit 105 Harold Zerkle-Unit 106
1995 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Leroy Snipes-Unit 105 Harold Zerkle-Unit 106
1996 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104

Lynn Zimmerman-Unit 105

Harold Zerkle-Unit 106
1997 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Lloyd Brown-Unit 104 Lynn Zimmerman-Unit 105 Harold Zerkle-Unit 106
1998 Mike Sullenberger-Unit 103 Harold Zerkle-Unit 106 Lynn Zimmerman-Unit 105 Dan Welty-Unit 104
1998 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty Lt 2 Chad Hoey
1999 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty Lt 2 Chad Hoey
2000 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty Lt 2 Chad Hoey
2001 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty Lt 2 Chad Hoey
2002 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty open
2003 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty open
2004 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Lynn Zimmerman Lt 1 Dan Welty open
2005 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight
2006 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight
2007 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight
2008 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight
2009 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight
2010 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight
2011 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Tom Knight (thru March)
2011 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Jason Riffle (April-present)
2012 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Jason Riffle
2013 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Jason Riffle
2014 Capt 1 Harold Zerkle Capt 2 Dan Welty Lt 1 Trent Zerkle Lt 2 Jason Riffle

 

 

Questions concerning this website should be directed to

webmaster at christiansburgfire.org

Home History Contact Equipment Events Links Officers Privacy Members

Copyright 2014 Christiansburg Community Fire Company, Inc., PO Box 300, 10 West First Street, Christiansburg, Ohio 45389-0300

Website hosted courtesy of Precision Tecknology